The Orchestra

ROSTER

First Violins

John Gerson +++ 10
Minoru Ueda ++ 2
Elizabeth Alvarez 12
Denise Boneau 14
Donna Byrne 24
Fernando Carrillo 3
Nina Chen 2
Fritz Gross 7
Jenny Hale 3
Catherine Hennessey 2
Matt Hoover ^2
Paula Johannesen 4
Suzanne McBride 27
Lisa Minish 4
Elizabeth Rexford `47
Caitlin Schorsch 2
Cheryl Toncray-Smerz 2
Melody Turner 20
Marylou Witz 13
Michelle Wynton 6

Second Violins

Carol Janossy **41
Yi-Chen Huang *11
Irina Calin-Jageman 5
Pamela Compasio 3
Gina Fiore 3
Cheryl Flinn 26
Joey Frost 7
Ashley Kerner ^3
Brian Lee 2
Staci Mahaffey 4
Judy Meredith 20
Olivia Mullins 3
Luke Shalla 7
Heather Stokes ^2
Ed Torgerson 5
Julie Tumma 17
Wailin Wong 2
Kira Zielinski ^2

Violas

Uli Widmeier **2
Keith Jones *10
Jerry Brown 7
Ellen Callahan 5
Charity Anne Caldwell 4
Mitchell Cooper 35
Sandy Korelc 14
Jackie Sabuda 3
Nicole Victoria 6
Janet Widmeier 2

Cellos

Chris Springthorpe **3
Petr Husták *10
Alex Groesch 2
Christian Hernandez ^2
Jeanne Johannesen 8
Lenore Mass 24
Mara Peterson ^2
Colin Schorsch 2
Allison Strickland 4

Basses

Kristina Lee **17
Patrick Aubyrn 2
Thea Grendahl Christou 12
James Janossy, Jr. 13
Ilya Karpasov 12
David Malatesta 6
Michael Sinclair 3
Jolie Quick 4

Harp

Jennifer Ruggieri
Janelle Lake
Michael Maganuco

Flutes

Laurel Tempas **26
Carrie Torgerson 11
Julie Siarny 17, Piccolo
Marcia Hustad

Oboes

Debbie Barford **40
Linda Johnson 47
Beth Hoover 41, English Horn
Jaren Hillard 6

Clarinets

Diane Doll **45
Kumiko Nowlan 8
Scott Thomas 3, Bass

Bassoons

Katie Broyles **2
Lisa Rathje 8
Carol Hopwood 12
Nyketa DiCesare 2, Contra

French Horns

David Barford **39
Michael Papierniak *29
Melinda Z. Robinson 18
Jennifer Murtoff 14
Becky Leff 3
Margaret Anderson 2

Trumpets

Dale Kerner **39
Chris Jackson 3
Charles Roberts
Edward Kerner 4

Trombones

Christopher Wood **17
Daniel Johnson *2
Patrick Zielinski 34
Lance Malina 36

Tuba

Luke Hollis 14

Percussion

Mike Charbonneau **10, timpani
Matthew Hart *6, timpani
Michael Daniel 49
Suzy Beck 16

Keyboard

David Leehey **15, Piano, Celesta,
Harpsichord, Chorus Rehearsal Accompanist

Steven Wente, Organ

+++ Concertmaster
++ Assistant Concertmaster
** Principal
* Assistant Principal
` Section Organizer
^ String Intern
Number after name indicates how many years in the S/OP&RF

Management

Jay Friedman, Music Director
Maurice Boyer, Associate Conductor
William Chin, Chorus Director
Beth Hoover, General Manager
Rosina Mostardini, Music Librarian

Board of Directors

David Leehey, President
Cheryl Flinn, Treasurer
Julie Tumma, Secretary
Carole Benson
Diane Doll
Stacey Feuer
Dan Harrison
Barbara Hunt
Kristina Lee
Judy Meredith
Sil Pesavento
Sue Sentowski
Chris Springthorpe

Advisory Board

Anan Abu-Taleb
Catherine Adduci
Anthony Calderone
Donna Carroll
Susan Cartland-Bode
Henry Fogel
Carl Grapentine
Terry McIlroy
Melbourne A. Noel, Jr.
Chatka Ruggiero
Eugene Wedoff
Peggy Wedoff
Jack Zimmerman


This award-winning community orchestra, which includes both amateur and professional members, is always looking for more passionate musicians. Rehearsals are Wednesday evenings from 7:30 P.M. to 10:00 P.M. and are held at Concordia University in River Forest. If you are interested in joining the symphony, please email Beth Hoover. You will be contacted with further information.