The Symphony of Oak Park & River Forest

Orchestra Members

First Violins
John Gerson +++ 12
Sarah Bjornstad ^ 1
Tiffany Bodine ^ 1
Denise Boneau 17
Eric Brandfonbrener ++ 9
Fernando Carrillo 6
Nina Chen 5
Stacey Feuer ~ 4
Isabela Flores ^ 1
Gwen Gates 1
Fritz Gross ~ 9
Caitlin Hillyard 1
Paula Johannesen 11
Suzanne McBride 29
Elizabeth Rexford  ~ 50
Ingrid Schimnoski ++ 4
Cheryl Toncray-Smerz ` 8
Melody Turner  ~ 22
Marylou Witz 16
Michelle Wynton 9
Second Violins
Carol Janossy ** 44
Becca Anderson 2
Rebecca Anderson 2
Irina Calin-Jageman 9
Pam Compasio ~ 6
Cheryl Flinn 29
Wanda Foster 1
Joey Frost 10
Yi-Chen Huang 14
Ashley Kerner ^ ~ 4
Brian Lee 6
Jacqueline Lindsey ~ 1
Staci Mahaffey 7
Judy Meredith 20
Ann Palma 1
Luke Shalla  10
Ed Torgerson 7
Julie Tumma 19
Wailin Wong 4
Violas
Uli Widmaier ** 5
Keith Jones ~ 5
Jerry Brown 10
Ellen Callahan ~ 8
Charity Anne Caldwell 7
Mitchell Cooper 38
Sandy Korelc ~ 14
Mallory Potter 3
Jackie Sabuda 6
Fernando Siaba 4
Sabiano Vietti ^ 1
Janet Widmaier 5
Cellos
Chris Springthorpe ** 6  
Andrea Charest 4
Alexander Groesch 5
Christian Hernandez  5
Petr Husták 11
Jeanne Johannesen 11
Lenore Mass 27
Rosina Mostardini ~ 20

Basses
Kristina Lee **20
Thea Grendahl Christou 14
Richard Frazier 1
James Janossy 15
Ilya Karpasov ~ 14
David Malatesta 9
Michael Sinclair ~ 5
Jolie Quick 7
Harp
Jennifer Ruggieri
Flutes
Laurel Tempas ** 29
Julie Siarny 20, Piccolo
Marcia Hustad 5
Oboes
Debbie Barford ** 43
Linda Johnson 50
Beth Hoover 44, English horn
Clarinets
Diane Doll ** 48
Scott Thomas 5, Bass
Jeremy Noe 3
Kumiko Nowlan 9
Jim Robinson 5
Bassoons
Martha Mitchell Cavender ** 3
Lisa Rathje 11
Nyketa DiCesare 5, Contra
French Horns
David C. Barford ** 42
Michael Papierniak 32
Becky Leff 5
Melinda Z. Robinson 21
Margaret Anderson 5
Trumpets
Dale Kerner ** 42
Augustine Melecio 3
Edward Kerner 6
Trombones
Christopher Wood ** 20
Patrick Zielinski 37
Lance Malina,  Bass 39
Tuba
Luke Hollis 17
Percussion
Mike Charbonneau ** 13
Michael Daniel 52
Matthew Hart 9
Suzy Beck ~ 18
Keith Kalemba 4
Michael Mayer 4
Keyboard
David Leehey ** 18
Piano, Celesta, Harpsichord, Chorus Rehearsal Accompanist

Stage Crew
Anthony Howard & Benjamin Smith

+++ Concertmaster
++ Assistant Concertmaster
** Principal
* Assistant Principal
` Section Organizer
^ String Intern
~ Taking this year off
Number after name indicates how many years in the S/OP&RF.


Management

Jay Friedman, Music Director
Maurice Boyer, Associate Conductor
William Chin, Chorus Director
Beth Hoover, General Manager
Rosina Mostardini, Music Librarian

Board of Directors

David Leehey, President
Cheryl Flinn, Treasurer
Julie Tumma, Secretary
Carole Benson
Diane Doll
Stacey Feuer
Dan Harrison
Barbara Hunt
Kristina Lee
Judy Meredith
Sil Pesavento
Linda Nybolt Sabuda
Sue Sentowski


This award-winning community orchestra, which includes both amateur and professional members, is always looking for more passionate musicians. Rehearsals are Wednesday evenings from 7:30 P.M. to 10:00 P.M. and are held at Concordia University in River Forest. If you are interested in joining the symphony, please email Beth Hoover. You will be contacted with further information.